Author
Author Technology and Engineering Teacher - Volume 79, Issue 7 - April 2020
PublisherITEEA, Reston, VA
ReleasedApril 15, 2020
Copyright2020
ISBN2158-0502
Buy
Technology and Engineering Teacher - Volume 79, Issue 8 - May/June 2020

Search this Publication

ITEEA 2020 PROFESSIONAL RECOGNITION AWARDS

2020 ITEEA Professional Recognition Awards

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS

Academy of Fellows          

Johnny J Moye, DTE

William E. Dugger Exemplary Collaboration Award                                    

Bryanne Peterson

Special Recognition Award           

Tyler S. Love

Wilkinson Meritorious Service Award                                     

Mohamad Barbarji, DTE

Lockette/Monroe Humanitarian Award

Scott A. Warner

Award of Distinction       

Virginia R. Jones, DTE

Prakken Professional Cooperation Award                                                      

Robert Pletka

Public Understanding of Technology and Engineering Education Award      

Marie Hoepfl and Thomas R. Loveland, DTE

Gerhard Salinger Award for Enhancing STEM Education Through Technological/Engineering Design-Based Instruction                                                                  

Tyler S. Love

PRESIDENTIAL CITATION

Chris Merrill, DTE

 

ESC Mary Margaret Scobey Award

Linda Harpine

 

SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS

FTEE Undergraduate Scholarship

Joshua Luchs, Brigham Young University

LITHERLAND/FTEE Undergraduate Scholarship

Nathan Klansek, Millersville University

 

GERALD F. DAY EXCELLENCE IN AUTHORSHIP AWARDS

Technology and Engineering Teacher 2018-2019

Top Overall Article

Roger Lagesse and Deborah Marshall

Top Collaborative Peer-Reviewed Article

Scott R. Bartholomew, Liwei Zhang, and John Weitlauf

Top Peer-Reviewed Article by a University Professional

Thomas R. Loveland, DTE

 

DISTINGUISHED TECHNOLOGY AND ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Barbara Dunham

Kuen-Yi Lin

Steve Parrott

Michael Sundblad

Daniel Trent

Geoffrey A. Wright

 

EMERGING LEADER RECOGNITION

Jason Palo

Joanna Papadopoulos

Bryanne Peterson

Trevor P. Robinson

 

21st CENTURY LEADERSHIP ACADEMY 2019-20 COHORT

Dr. Andrew Hughes, California State University San Bernardino

Deidre L. Kelly, North Carolina State University

Byron Keith McKay Pittsburg State University

Molly Sue Miller, Penn Manor High School, PA

Joanna Papadopoulos, Antheil Elementary School, NJ

Dr. Euisuk Sung, New York City College of Technology

 

MALEY OUTSTANDING GRADUATE STUDENT CITATION

Michael R. Aboulhouda, Millersville University

Deidre Kelly, North Carolina State University

Lauren Lapinski, Old Dominion University

Chad Meyers, Valley City State University

Cory Ortiz, Utah State University

William H. Walls, Purdue University

 

 

MALEY OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT CITATION

Jamel Mohammedi-Bouzina, Valley City State University

Franklin Adam Hughes, Old Dominion University

Joseph M. Kaskel, Millersville University

Cameron J. Ott, SUNY Oswego

Emily Peterson, Brigham Young University

Tage Rothchild, Fort Hays State University

Vanessa Santana, Purdue University

 

PROGRAM EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Colorado                       Littleton High School

Delaware                      MOT Charter High School

Delaware                      P.S. duPont Middle School

Georgia                         Clark Creek Elementary STEM Academy

Illinois                           Lockport Township High School

Kentucky                       Nancy Elementary School

Maryland                      Lyons Mill Elementary School

Maryland                      Mount Hebron High School

Maryland                      Old Mill Middle School South

Michigan                       Pattengill Biotechnical Magnet School

Nebraska                      Westside High School

Nevada                         Rancho High School

New Jersey                   Chatham High School

New Jersey                   William Annin Middle School

New Jersey                   William Antheil Elementary School

New York                      Maine-Endwell High School

North Carolina              Heritage Middle School

North Carolina              Watauga High School

North Dakota                Mandan High School

Pennsylvania                Conestoga High School

Pennsylvania                Greenville Junior/Senior High School

Pennsylvania                Palmyra Area Elementary Division

South Carolina             Colleton Middle School

Utah                              Lone Peak High School

Virginia                         Sherando High School

Wisconsin                     Hudson Middle School

Wisconsin                     Portage High School

Jiangsu, China              The Primary School Attached to Xiaozhuang College

Zhengzhou, China        The Kindergarten of Henan Province

 

OUTSTANDING AFFILIATE REPRESENTATIVES

Region I................................ Gregory Kane, Connecticut

Region II.............................. Tom Pachera, Michigan

Region III............................. Joel Ellinghuysen, Minnesota

Region IV............................. John Donley, Utah

 

TEACHER EXCELLENCE AWARDS    

Alabama                                                     James Lecroy

Alabama                                                     James Salvant

Arkansas                                                    Emily Cook

Arkansas                                                    Chelsey Turner

California                                                    Guia M. Blaske

California                                                     Sergio de Alba

Colorado                                                    Mike DeRock

Connecticut                                                 Michael Cercone

Delaware                                                    Laura Barnas

Delaware                                                   Robert Bogdziewicz

Delaware                                                    Tim Dalby

Idaho                                                          Kellie Taylor

Illinois                                                          Janine Stevens

Illinois                                                          Patricia Whitehouse

Indiana                                                       Jo Ann Spurr

Kansas                                                        Trevor Maiseroulle

Massachusetts                                           Brian Crossman

Massachusetts                                            Amanda Hough

Maryland                                                      James Hemming

Maryland                                                    Zulay Joa

Maryland                                                     Raymond Gerstner

Michigan                                                     Heather Young

Minnesota                                                  Mitch Burfeind

Minnesota                                                  Dawn Sorenson

Nebraska                                                    Matt Bova

Nebraska                                                   William “Tracy” Dodson

Nevada                                                       Scott Weiler

New Jersey                                                 Tara Dec

New Jersey                                                  Patricia Smeyers

New Jersey                                                  Timothy Zavacki

North Carolina                                              William Holler

North Carolina                                              Zachary Trivett

North Dakota                                              Tracy Foss

Pennsylvania                                              Caleb Mathias

Pennsylvania                                              Tyler Frantz

Pennsylvania                                              Eric Beiler

South Carolina                                            Tammy Vaught

South Carolina                                             Edward Williams

Texas                                                            Candice Lawrence

Utah                                                            Steve Bodell

Utah                                                            Emily Ruesch

Virginia                                                       Dawn Rountree

Virginia                                                        Alisa Rushing

Virginia                                                        Heather Russell

Wisconsin                                                   Steve Kmosena

 

TEECA Awards

Outstanding TEECA Student Award

Daphne Fauber, Purdue University

Outstanding TEECA Advisor

Geoff Wright, Brigham Young University

Outstanding TEECA Chapter

Purdue University

 

TEECA COMPETITION WINNERS

TEECA Competitive Events National Champion

Fort Hays State University

 

Communications

Brigham Young University

Fort Hays State University

Purdue University

 

Educational Display

Fort Hays State University

Purdue University

Fort Hays State University

 

Graphic Design

The College of New Jersey

Utah State University

Brigham Young University

 

Live Manufacturing

Fort Hays State University

State University of New York at Oswego

Purdue University

 

Problem Solving

Fort Hays State University

Purdue University

Pittsburg State University

 

Robotics

Fort Hays State University/1

Fort Hays State University/2
Purdue University

State University of New York at Oswego

 

Teaching Lesson

To be completed in the future

 

Technology Challenge

Fort Hays State University

Utah State University/
Brigham Young University

Old Dominion University

 

Transportation

Purdue University

Utah State University

University of Northern Iowa

 

ITEEA STEM SCHOOLS OF EXCELLENCE

•     Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart, Miami, FL

•     Darien High School, Darien, CT

•     Hangzhou Greentown Yuhua Qinqin School, Hangzhou City, Zhejiang, China

•     High Point Regional High School, Sussex, NJ

•     Hillsboro Charter Academy, Purcellville, VA

•     Kinder Garden School, West Chester, OH

•     Laing Middle School of Science and Technology

•     Rockhurst High School, Kansas City, MO

•     Thomas Johnson Middle School, Lanham, MD

•      Unionville High School, Kennett Square, PA

 

ITEEA REACH Challenge

Winner - $2,000

State College Area High School

State College, PA - Bat Cane

 

Second Place - $1,000

Donna Klein Jewish Academy (DKJA)

Boca Raton, FL - Napkin Folder

 

Special Recognition by Division - $500

Middle School - Vernon Johns Middle School
Petersburg, VA - The Duster

High School - BCAT Engineering
Salem, VA - Magnetic Lite Brite

Collegiate - Berea College
Berea, KY- Hydraulic Leg Lifting Chair

 

Finalists

Kalani High School
Honolulu, HI - The Beach Wheelchair

J. Sterling Morton West High School
Berwyn, IL - Grand Claw

Gilford High School
Gilford, NH - GoBabyGo Car Toy Holder

BCAT Engineering
Salem, VA - Officer Unicorn

Olathe Northwest High School
Olathe, KS - The Post-Stroke Hand Stretch Device

Riverview High School
Sarasota, FL - Beach Wheelchair

John F Kennedy High School
Bellmore, NY - Helping Hands

Berea College
Berea, KY - Tachycardia Heart Monitor System